Samdech Heng Samrin Urges Continued Development of Human Resources, Agriculture and Industry
AKP Phnom Penh, July 15, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, has urged the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) to continue accelerating the implementation of priority programmes and policies, mainly in sectors of human resource development, agriculture, industry, decentralisation and deconcentration to sustain the Kingdom’s high economic performance.
According to a news release of NA, Samdech Heng Samrin made the point while presiding over a Parliamentary Workshop on “Building Macroeconomic Policy Framework and Public Finance Policy for Drafting the Law on National Budget 2020”, co-organised by the NA Commission on Economy, Finance, Banking and Audit, and the Ministry of Economy and Finance, at the NA Palace here this morning.
Samdech Heng Samrin spoke highly of the Royal Government of Cambodia for issuing policies on macro economy and public finance 2018 which has ensured stability of macro-economy and sustainable growth and inclusion, and boosted local and foreign direct investments, resulting in around 7.5 percent of national economic growth.
It was significant for continued development and management in human resources in response to the revolution of regional and global economy, and an increase in productivity, diversification, processing in agricultural products and commercialisation in agricultural sector, he said.
The NA president laid stress on effective implementation of Industrial Development Policy 2015-2025 that increases added-value production chain through preparation for master plan for targeted infrastructure development, enhances Cambodia’s competitiveness in international markets and mitigates risks, as well as supports better decentralisation and deconcentration process to boost effectiveness and efficiency of public service provision.
The legislative body was encouraged to continue enhancing its duty and tasks in contribution to supporting the government in building and implementing policies on macro economy and public finance, he continued.
Samdech Heng Samrin also called on NA and Senate to study and research, and initiate or amend laws in order to support economic and financial sectors.