Cambodian, Japan to Sign 500 Million Yen Financial Assistance on Wednesday
AKP Phnom Penh, July 15, 2019 —
An exchange of notes on Japanese Government’s Grant Aid up to the amount of ¥ 500,000,000 will be signed here on Wednesday this week.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, the purpose of this grant is for the implementation of the Economic and Social Development Programme in Cambodia.
The exchange of notes and related documents will be inked at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC) between H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MFA-IC and H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa, Ambassador of Japan to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
As a key development partner, Japan has been assisting Cambodia in infrastructure development contributing to the improvement of economy and social well-being as well as increased connectivity with other countries in the region.