Cambodian Premier: EBA Issue Becomes a Shadow for European Leaders
AKP Phnom Penh, July 12, 2019 —
Head of the Royal Government of Cambodia, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has underlined that Everything But Arms (EBA) scheme issue has become a shadow for the European leaders.
The Premier made the affirmation while chairing a plenary cabinet meeting at the Peace Palace, Phnom Penh this morning, according to H.E. Phay Siphan, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Government Spokesperson Unit (GSU).
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said that the subsequent meetings with leaders of the European Union have focused only on trade cooperation, wrote H.E. Phay Siphan on his Facebook page.
“In the plenary cabinet meeting, Samdech Techo Hun Sen confirmed the aspect of his visit to Europe, during which he had met with EU leaders, and what they had raised was about trade cooperation only. For the EBA issue, it has become a shadow. The bilateral trade cooperation between Cambodia and EU member nations is the foundation and target of Cambodian trade,” added the GSU chairman.