Cambodian Cabinet Ministers Approves Four More Solar Projects
AKP Phnom Penh, July 12, 2019 —
The Cambodian cabinet ministers approved here this morning four more solar projects, according to a spokesperson of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
The four new solar projects are expected to generate in total 140 megawatts to meet the energy shortage in the country, said H.E. Phay Siphan, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Government Spokesperson Unit, on his Facebook page.
These are the projects to be developed and put into operation as soon as possible to help supplying the energy in 2020 and 2021, he added.
The first solar project of 30 megawatts, the second of 60 megawatts, the third of 30 megawatts and the fourth of 20 megawatts will be built in Pursat, Battambang, Banteay Meanchey and Svay Rieng provinces, respectively.
In April, the cabinet ministers endorsed two 60-megawatt solar power stations in Krakor district of Pursat province and in Tek Phos district of Kampong Chhnang province with a total investment capital of more than US$58 million under the BOO (Build-Own-Operate) form for 20 years by Schnei Tec Co., Ltd. At the same time, they also approved to increase the energy generation capacity by 20 megawatts of the existing 60-megawatt solar power project invested by Schnei Tec Co., Ltd. in Thmat Porng, Oudong district, Kampong Speu province.
In the past dry season, Cambodia, especially Phnom Penh, faced 400 megawatts of electricity shortage as more than half of the electricity sources are coming from hydropower dams which have not been running smoothly due to drought.
According to the Ministry of Mines and Energy, Cambodia has currently three main sources of electricity supply, including hydro-power plants of 1,329 megawatts, coal power stations of 538 megawatts, and solar energy of 64.77 megawatts.
Ministry’s record shows that Cambodia consumed a total of 2,650 megawatts of electricity in 2018 – an increase of about 15 percent compared to 2017.