PM Orders Competent Officials to Take Urgent Action against African Swine Fever
AKP Phnom Penh, July 12, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen urged here this morning his competent officials to take urgent action against African swine fever (ASF) in the country.
H.E. Phay Siphan, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Chairman of the Government Spokesperson Unit (GSU) shared the information on his Facebook page.
In the cabinet meeting held here this morning under his chairmanship, Samdech Techo Hun Sen instructed all competent officials of the provinces reported with ASF outbreak to go to the detected areas and take action on time, said the GSU Chairman.
ASF has been detected in some provinces including Rattanakiri, Thbong Khmum, Takeo, and Kandal.
According to the World Organisation for Animal Health, ASF is a severe viral disease affecting domestic and wild pigs. It is responsible for serious production and economic losses. This transboundary animal disease can be spread by live or dead pigs, domestic or wild, and pork products; furthermore, transmission can also occur via contaminated feed and fomites (non-living objects) such as shoes, clothes, vehicles, knives, equipment etc., due to the high environmental resistance of ASF virus.
There is no approved vaccine against ASF (unlike classical swine fever (‘Hog Cholera’) which is caused by a different virus) yet.
Historically, outbreaks have been reported in Africa and parts of Europe, South America, and the Caribbean. More recently (since 2007) the disease has been reported in multiple countries across Africa, Asia and Europe, in both domestic and wild pigs.
This disease has also been hitting Vietnam, a neighbour of Cambodia.