PM Highlights Cambodia’s Positive Demographic Trends
AKP Phnom Penh, July 11, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen highlighted some positive demographic trends achieved by Cambodia in the past 25 years, while this afternoon senior government officials and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) observed the World Population Day at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), Royal University of Phnom Penh.
In his five-page message on the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen pointed out that the maternal mortality ratio has seen a sharp decline from 437 in 2000 to 170 in 2014 per 100,000 live births and is expected to drop to 65 by 2020, while the under-five mortality rate decreased from 125 to 35 per 1,000 live births between 2000 and 2014.
The fertility rate per woman fell from 5 births in 1994 to only 2.7 births in 2014, he said, continuing that the life expectancy for men was 68 in 2018, up from 54 in 1995, and that for women rose from 57 in 1995 to 72 in 2018.
For the growth rate of elderly people, he added, it will increase from 7.2 percent in 2015 to 11 percent by 2030, therefore the Royal Government had already launched the National Ageing Policy 2017-2030 to solve their problems based on the perspective that the elderly people can participate with freedom and dignity in the family, community, economic, religious, and political activities at their wish.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen underlined the achievement in boosting literacy among adults (up from 15 years old) whose rate reached 82.5 percent in 2018, up from 77.6 percent in 2008.