Phnom Penh Population Projected to Reach 2.4 Million by 2030
AKP Phnom Penh, July 10, 2019 —
The total population of Phnom Pen, the capital city of Cambodia, would increase to some 2.4 million by 2030, according to a message of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen on the World Population Day (July 11).
The Phnom Penh’s population grew remarkably from 570,000 in 1998 to 1.6 million in 2013, the Premier pointed out.
The Royal Government of Cambodia and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) will observe the World Population Day at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), Royal University of Phnom Penh tomorrow.
This event, which is a celebration and call to action to complete the unfinished business by 2030, will feature a photo exhibit, traditional dance and speakers to celebrate some of the achievements of the past 25 years possible.
Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, H.E. Chhay Than, Senior Minister and Minister of Planning, and Ms. Rizvina de Alwis, UNFPA Representative in Cambodia are expected to join this forthcoming celebration.
For 25 years, the Royal Government of Cambodia and UNFPA have worked closely to ensure the reproductive rights and choices of women and young people are respected and addressed, as part of the effort in the implementation of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) Programme of Action.