Alternative Education for Out-of-School Youth BEEP Expanded
AKP Phnom Penh, July 10, 2019 —
Cambodia is opening two more centres for online alternative education for out-of-school youth to complete lower secondary education, equivalent to grade 9.
The update was shared in today’s press release from the National Polytechnic Institute of Angkor (NPIA) in Siem Reap province.
The launch of two more centres of the so-called BEEP (Basic Education Equivalency Programme) was chaired by H.E. Dr. Pich Sophoan, Permanent Secretary of State for Labour and Vocational Training.
According the release, the two BEEP centres are located at the National Polytechnic Institute of Angkor, and the Regional Polytechnic Institute Techo Sen Siem Reap in the provincial town.
With the newly opened ones, Cambodia will have a total of ten BEEP centres – five in Phnom Penh and five in Siem Reap.
BEEP is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training through the assistance from the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO).
Following the opening of the first of such centre in Phnom Penh in February, 1,553 students (28 percent of them are female) have registered online from different parts of the Kingdom, and 148 (41 percent are female) were enrolled.
BEEP course – supported by the United Nations Joint Programme (UNJP) on Youth Employment in Cambodia – is available online on Moodle, which is an open-source learning management system currently adapted in Khmer by World Education’s Edtech Centre.
Enrolled students are given free internet access by Smart Axiata to the e-learning courses and can take courses of their interests and needs at their own pace.
Successful students who completed all required subjects and pass required assessment will be awarded basic education certificate and have chance to continue their education either at vocational high schools or at TVET (Technical and Vocational Education and Training) institutions.
As underlined in the release, BEEP has generated a very dynamic dialogue about the importance of continuing education and lifelong learning in Cambodia among policy makers, employers, development partners and youth.