Cambodia, Japan Sign Human Resource Development Project
AKP Phnom Penh, July 10, 2019 —
Ministry of Economy and Finance and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) have officially inked the grant agreement for Cambodia’s human resource development.
The notification was shared recently highlighting that the Human Resource Development Scholarship (JDS) grant agreement worth 339 million Japanese Yen (about US$3,111,342) was signed on July 9 by senior representatives of both sides here in Phnom Penh.
The grant aims at providing opportunities for Cambodian government officials with full scholarship for graduate degrees at the Japanese universities to pursue Master’s or Doctor’s degree courses in Japan.
JDS fellows, underlined the source, are expected to contribute to the socio-economic development by actively engaging in policy formulation and implementation of social and economic development policies upon their return to the Kingdom.
JDS project started in Cambodia in 2000, and since then 416 scholars have received the scholarship.
For this year, the project has successfully selected 24 scholars for Master’s and two for Doctor’s courses.