Agriculture Minister Discusses Fisheries Project with EU Ambassador
AKP Phnom Penh, July 05, 2019 –
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries has discussed a fisheries project funded by the European Union with its Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. George Edgar.
H.E. Minister Veng Sakhon met with the EU guest recently at the ministry here in Phnom Penh.
The fisheries project is financed through a grant aid of about 87 million Euros from the European Union and covers a period of 60 months, from 2019 to 2023.
It is being implemented by the fisheries team of the ministry in collaboration with FAO, UNESCO and UNIDO to support farmers to increase their household income through better conservation and access to fisheries.
The project intends to promote resilience for climate change and sustainable development by focusing on prime areas, such as improving fisheries legal framework, conservation of the resources.
H.E. Veng Sakhon thanked the EU counterpart for the assistance and expressed his optimism of the good impacts of the project.