Cambodia’s National Single Window Launched
AKP Phnom Penh, July 01, 2019 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia has recently launched the National Single Window for a better business environment and import-export activities.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the National Single Window is a facilitator that allows parties involved in trade and transport to lodge standardised information and documents with a single entry point to fulfill all import, export, and transit-related regulatory requirements.
An overriding objective of the Single Window is to strengthen government-to-government; government-to-business; and business-to-business interrelationships.
The General Department of Customs and Excise will manage the planning, development, and implementation of the National Single Window in accordance with Royal Government’s policy and directions, the implementation plan of the ASEAN Economic Community 2015, and the ASEAN Single Window.