Cambodia Welcomes Outcomes of Meetings between Chinese, S. and N. Korean and U.S. Leaders
AKP Phnom Penh, July 01, 2019 —
The Spokespersons Unit of the Royal Government of Cambodia has issued a statement lauding the outcomes of the recent meetings between the U.S. President and his Chinese, South Korean and North Korean counterparts.
The full statement released this afternoon reads as follows:
“The Cambodia’s Royal Government Spokespersons Unit would like to respond to the mass media and public opinion concerning the G20 Summit and the meetings held separately between U.S. President Donald J. Trump with RoK’s President and with DPRK’s President.
The Spokespersons Unit welcomes and applauds the agreements in principle made by PRC’s Xi Jinping and U.S. President Donald Trump, on the sidelines of the G20 summit, to continue their talks in order to improve and strengthen their bilateral trade.
The Spokespersons Unit understands that the participation of the UN, WTO along with leaders of the industrial nations of the G20, held in Osaka, Japan from June 28 to 29, 2019, has shown that all participants place great attention to the common objective of global sustainable development.
The Spokespersons Unit also highly values the achievements and results of the 2019 G20 Summit which also covered the topics of free trade, climate change, technology and innovation to assist development and the need to focus on environmental protection issues, among other topics.
The Spokespersons Unit, acknowledging the developing trends in the Korean peninsula, understands and highly values the meeting between South Korean President Moon Jae-in and U.S. President Donald J. Trump over the weekend which showed a positive dialogue regarding the Korean Peninsula issues as well as global security.
The separate meeting between US President Donald Trump and North Korea’s President Kim Jong-un; held at the DMZ, showed the real good will of the two leaders both of whom are seeking to transform the hostilities of 70 years into a formal diplomatic approach and a culture of dialogue in order to reach a proper solution with the objective being to obtain a full peace and sustainable development for the Korean peninsula and that such deal will contribute to the well-being of the people in the region and the broader world as a whole.
The Spokespersons Unit would like to recall that the Kingdom of Cambodia under the firm leadership of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, who with his ingenuity and intellect, has successfully transformed Cambodia’s former battlefields at its national borders to become borders of peace, cooperation, and joint development.”