ECCC: International Co-Investigating Judge Resigns Upon Completion of Case 004
AKP Phnom Penh, June 28, 2019 —
Judge Michael Bohlander has submitted his resignation from the office of International Co-Investigating Judge. The last remaining investigation in Case 004 was disposed of today.
According to a press release of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), Judge Michael Bohlander had been the International Reserve Co-Investigating Judge from June 10, 2015 to July 31, 2015, when he took over from his predecessor, Judge Mark B. Harmon, as the fifth International Co-Investigating Judge since the establishment of the ECCC.
He wishes to acknowledge that it was an honour and a privilege to serve as the International Co-Investigating Judge and to work together with the National Co-Investigating Judge, H.E. Judge You Bunleng, and his team. He would particularly like to thank the members of his own team – staff, consultants and interns – for their sterling work, support and loyalty above and beyond the call of duty through the years in often very difficult conditions.
Judge Bohlander will be returning to England to serve as the Chair in Comparative and International Criminal Law at Durham Law School, from where he had been on leave since Sept. 11, 2015. He will also take up service as a member of the roster of Judges of the Kosovo Specialist Chambers in The Hague to which he had been appointed in February 2017.