Cambodia Hosting the 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championship 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, June 28, 2019 —
Cambodia is hosting the 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championship 2019 at Morodok Techo National Stadium for three days from June 28 till 30, 2019.
The opening ceremony of the event was presided over this morning by H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport.
With participation from 406 athletes, 20 Cambodian and the rest 386 from nine other Southeast Asian nations, the tournament demonstrates unification and friendship for peace and development among the nations within the region.
In his inaugural address, H.E. Sun Chanthol who is also President of Khmer Swimming Federation (KSF), considered the exercise as an important forum for experience sharing.
The 43rd SEA Age Group Swimming Championship 2019 was the first international event being organised by KSF since 1966, he added.
The minister also thanked all stakeholders like KSF, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, Phnom Penh Capital Hall, National Institute of Physical Education and Sports (NIPES), Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC), National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC), Ministry of Health, Ministry of Interior, Technical Commission of KSF, and Khmer Brewery, for their cooperation to make the event happen.