CPP President Reaffirms Strong Economic Growth This Year
AKP Phnom Penh, June 28, 2019 —
The ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP)’s President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen reaffirmed here this morning the country’s strong economic growth this year.
Cambodian economy has been expected to grow at a rate of 7.1 percent anticipating supports of firm growth in industry and service sectors, though agriculture would continue to share low growth, Samdech Techo Hun Sen told his party’s members and supporters who gathered in a meeting at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre to commemorate the 68th Founding Anniversary of the party.
“It is worth noting that in the first half of 2019, every economic activities are functioning well. For instance in the past early four months, the country has adopted 115 investment projects worth of roughly US$4 billion compared to 81 projects worth of US$863 million adopted in 2018. Exports of garments continue to keep high growth. Exports of rice have realised over 210,000 metric tons, or 8.3 percent higher compared to 2018. Construction and real estate sectors continue to share high growths. Cambodia has received over 2.4 million tourists or 11 percent higher compared to the same period in 2018,” he stressed.
Last year, he recalled, the Cambodian economy has scored 7.5 percent growth compared to projected 7.1 percent from early year. The unexpected growth was possible because of political and macroeconomic stability, growing private investments, consumption demands, exports and number of tourist arrivals, etc.