Mainstreaming Gender Equality in Labour and Vocational Training Sector
AKP Phnom Penh, June 26, 2019 —
Cambodia has kick-started the strategic plan to mainstream gender equality in labour and vocational training sector for 2019 to 2023.
Minister of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng presided over the dissemination of the strategic plan booklet taking place yesterday at the ministry here in Phnom Penh.
According to Labour and Vocational Training Secretary of State H.E. Soeung Sarsochenda who led the compilation of the document, the 2019-2023 strategic gender mainstreaming looks comprehensively into women’s situation in services of social security schemes, and of national employment agency.
The gender mainstreaming booklet also provides situational analysis of women and men in Cambodia’s current job market, and identify emerging gender issues and national and sub-national priorities to address the gaps – grounding on lessons learned from 2014-2018.
Representative of German development agency GIZ that actively supported the strategic mainstreaming work Ms. Irene Genzmer underlined in her address that gender equality is not only a human rights foundation, but also a cornerstone for peace, development and sustainability of the world.
Acknowledging the substantial value of gender equality, she added, the German government is committed to support the Royal Government of Cambodia to achieve the sustainable development goals, including gender equality promotion.
Thanking all parties concerned in the development of the strategic gender mainstreaming booklet, H.E. Ith Samheng encouraged close coordination to promote the implementation of the gender mainstreaming within the ministry and in coordination with other concerned government institutions at all levels, especially the Ministry of Women’s Affairs.
He also suggested the ministry’s gender working group to further sharpen their capacity and commitment, and to network with concerned development partners for more technical and financial support to ensure the effectiveness of the mainstreaming strategic plan rollout.