Phnom Penh and Jakarta Now Connected
AKP Phnom Penh, June 21, 2019 —
Today, Citilink, a subsidiary of Indonesia’s flag carrier Garuda, started its direct flights between Jakarta and Phnom Penh.
According to Cambodia Airports’ press release, a total of 67 passengers were on board of Citilink’s maiden flight from Jakarta that touched down at Phnom Penh International Airport at 14:15. The outbound flight from Phnom Penh departed at 16:30. Citilink uses a 180-seater Airbus 320 aircraft for the thrice-weekly flights operating on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays.
The service will be conducive to grow air traffic between the two countries by offering direct flights that contribute in reducing travel time and in increasing travel options for visitors to/from Indonesia and Cambodia.
Mr. Heriyanto, Vice President Corporate Strategy of Citilink Indonesia said the launch of this new route serves also as a mean to commemorate the 60th year anniversary of Indonesia and Cambodia diplomatic relations.
“We are pleased to launch Citilink’s direct flight from Jakarta to Phnom Penh to connect both capital cities. We hope that this new flight can strengthen the partnership between Indonesia and Cambodia. We also hope that this new direct flight can go beyond just connecting the two neighboring countries in Southeast Asia, but also to gain more partnership potentials in many sectors such as culture, economy, politics, social and many more,” he underlined.
Mr. Eric Delobel, CEO of Cambodia Airports, the company that operates the Kingdom’s three international airports, said it is a breakthrough to both welcome a new carrier and to open a new route.
“We had looked forward to serving Indonesia and its huge market. Recent launches of routes bode well for reaching again traffic heights at Phnom Penh International Airport when the year wraps up. To accommodate the expected growth, we continue investing in the expansion of our facilities and in the further improvement of our operational process while bolstering the quality of service to our customers,” he said.
With the new liaison, Cambodia’s network of international airports expands its connectivity to nine out of the 10 ASEAN countries.