Siem Reap Hosts 32nd Technical Session of ICC-Angkor
AKP Phnom Penh, June 12, 2019—
International Coordinating Committee for the Safeguarding and Development of Historic Site of Angkor (ICC-Angkor) has organised its 32nd technical session to generate recommendations to further implement their preservation for sustainable development.
The meeting taking place yesterday at Siem Reap province was co-chaired by Mr. Guillaume Narjollet, Advisor to French Embassy in Phnom Penh and Mr. Kenichi Bessho, Mission Deputy Chief of Japanese Embassy to Phnom Penh, under the presidency of H.E. Ms. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts and President of National Apsara Authority.
Along with the recommendations produced by ICC Angkor expert groups, the meeting also reviewed the committee’s work and research results in the conservation of Angkor Archaeological Park.
About 300 senior representatives from ICC-Angkor member countries, including Canada, and governmental officials from the Ministries of Royal Palace, Interior, Environment, Tourism, and Post and Telecommunications, Council of Ministers, Sieam Reap provincial hall and National Apsara Authority attended the meeting.