French Investors Interested in Cambodia’s Restaurant and Tourism Industry
AKP Phnom Penh, June 12, 2019—
French investors are interested in restaurant and tourism industry in Cambodia, and more of such opportunity will be boosted with direct flight between the Kingdom and France.
The interest was underlined in a recent meeting between Neak Oknha Kith Meng, president of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) and Mr. Francois Corbin, president of Movement of the Enterprises of France (MEDEF) International.
In the meeting updated in CCC’s Facebook post, H.E. Kith Meng highlighted that in addition to restaurant and tourism, French investors can invest various sectors in Cambodia.
Neak Oknha Kith Meng also encouraged the MEDEF delegation to liaise for direct flight between the Cambodia and France which will further grease not only tourism, but also investment and trade.
From his side, Mr. Francois Corbin spoke highly of Cambodia’s strong economic growth in the last two decades.
He continued with expressing MEDEF’s willingness to advance cooperation with CCC to promote bilateral business between the two countries.