Cambodia Considers Nominating Num Banhchok as World Heritage
AKP Phnom Penh, June 10, 2019—
Cambodia considers nominating Num Banhchok (a Khmer traditional rice noodle) to be included in the list of intangible world heritage of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO).
The consideration was floated by Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon during a recent gathering for solidarity Num Banhchok eating in Kampong Thom province.
The minister continued that he will further discuss this with H.E. Ms. Phoeung Sakona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts.
Considering its long history, popularity and uniqueness, Cambodia’s Num Banhchok deserves to be listed as an intangible world heritage, he said.
Num Banhchok is a kind of noodle laboriously made by hand in heavy stone mills from fermented rice and can be eaten in various combinations, particularly topped with a cool fish gravy and crisp raw vegetables such as cucumbers, banana blossom, and water lily stems and fresh herbs, including basil and mint.
Its special taste has also been described in a number of Cambodian folk tales and popular songs.