Construction Investment Capital Worth Nearly US$3 Billion in First 4 Months
AKP Phnom Penh, June 10, 2019—
During the first four months of 2019, investment capital in construction sector was reported to amount to US$2.74 billion, up 67.37 percent compared with the same period last year.
The update was shared with local media by H.E. Lao Tepseiha, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction.
He added that Cambodia licensed 395 foreign investment projects estimated to worth about US$5.61 billion from 21 countries within the four months.
The secretary of state credited the increased foreign investment to Cambodia’s robust economic growth of about 7 percent for the last two decades.
Complete peace, political and macro-economy stability, and development, he underlined, are foundations to attract foreign investment to the Kingdom.
According to the ministry’s record, in 2018, Cambodia’s construction investment capital was about US$5.75 billion – an increase of 25.55 percent compared with 2017.