Cambodian Foreign Ministry Expresses Regret over Singapore Premier’s Recent Statement
AKP Phnom Penh, June 07, 2019 —
The Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation released here this morning a statement in reaction to a Facebook post of Singapore Premier on May 31, 2019.
“The Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation deeply regrets to learn of the Facebook post of H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore on May 31 expressing his condolences on the passing of General Prem Tinsulanonda, former Prime Minister of Thailand, in which he wrote: ‘His [ General Pream] time as PM coincided with the ASEAN members (then five of us) coming together to oppose Vietnam’s invasion of Cambodia and the Cambodian government that replaced the Khmer Rouge…’,” said the statement.
Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong’s message reflects Singapore’s position then in support of the genocidal regime of the Khmer Rouge and Singapore’s wish for its return to power in Cambodia, added the statement, stressing that Singapore was the host of the tripartite meeting that led to the formation of the coalition government of Democratic Kampuchea which in effect had engendered the prolonged civil war and suffering for another 10 more years to the Cambodian people who survived the untold atrocity under the Khmer Rouge rule.
“Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong’s message is tantamount to an insult to the victims of the Khmer Rouge’s killing field and the sacrifice of Vietnamese voluntary troops who helped liberate them from this genocidal regime,” concluded the statement.