School Adopting Japanese Education Model Opened
AKP Phnom Penh, June 07, 2019 —
For the first time ever, Cambodia has opened an integrated schooling using Japanese education model, so-called CIESF Leaders Academy.
Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Hang Chuon Naron and Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Hidehisa Horinouchi co-chaired the official inauguration of the school at its campus here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
The school will be operated by a Japanese non-governmental organisation CIESF in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS) focusing on fostering human resources appropriate for the future of country.
As explained in its online site, CIESF Leaders Academy is an integrated kindergarten, primary and secondary school providing know-how of management and curriculum for building cooperative system.
Along with safe and friendly nurturing environment, the school will introduce original curriculum based on fundamental idea of Japanese education that cultivates intelligence.