AKP Looks Ahead Positively to Asia Media Summit
AKP Phnom Penh, June 06, 2019 —
Hopes and fears floats among media practitioners with the swing of digitalisation, yet leadership of Cambodia’s state-run news agency known in short AKP (Agence Kampuchea Presse) sees the in-coming Asia Media Summit (AMS) as a heal.
“I am positive that the platform will broaden our perspective to further excel our service to catch up with the emerging media market shaped heavily by the inevitable so-called fourth industrial revolution,” said H.E. Mrs. Sok Mom Nimul, AKP General Director.
“From the lens of media landscape, the revolution is changing the way consumers digest news, for example, from turning the pages of newspaper and tuning radio channels to scrolling on touchscreen for options of degitalised multimedia platforms,” she continued stressing that the regional media summit will touch on the trend’s fallouts.
H.E. Mrs. Sok Mom Nimul will lead AKP team for the AMS to happen in Siem Reap from June 10-14, focusing primarily on developing markets of media digitalisation.
Co-organised by the Ministry of Information and Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD), the gathering will be officially opened by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
It will bring together decision makers, high-profile media professional and experts as well as other relevant stakeholders from Asia, Pacific, Africa, Europe, Middle East, and North America.
Overseas News Department Director of AKP Mr. Khan Sophirom who will also attend the conference noted that traditional media like newspaper, magazine, radio and television are suffering decline in consumership and advertisement.
“This is not happening only in Cambodia, but globally. A major newspaper in our neighbouring country was closed. In Cambodia, however, I have not seen any closure of key media,” he said.
“To survive, traditional media in Cambodia are upgrading themselves, for example, they introduce websites and use other digital platforms to circulate their products. And to sustain, this requires proper human resource development and cost-effective creativity.”
Mr. Un Rithy, Local News Department Director, echoed the insights, adding that so far AKP offering news in three languages – namely Khmer, English and French – has been working hard to introduce new products and platforms.
Both Mr. Khan Sophirom and Mr. Un Rithy expect practical takeaways from the Asia Media Summit and are ready unpack the learning in consultation with other management of AKP as well as the Ministry of Information at large to bring the agency’s service to another level.
The age of media digitisation has allowed broad access to information and expression indiscriminately, and while this presents opportunities, it also poses threats especially with the rise of fake news.
The three AKP leaders also shared the same bottom-line that in the digital media market, it takes both the demand and supply sides.
“While news agencies are working hard to ensure timely, accurate and useful information conveniently accessible in line with the developing markets, we need to promote media literacy among consumers so that they are able to identify between the genuine and fake news,” stressed Mr. Khan Sophirom.
H.E. Mrs. Sok Mom Nimul added that, “The Royal Government of Cambodia as well as Ministry of Information is committed to promote right to information and expression. I think we also need a law to manage the digital media in order to mitigate unfortunate consequences. Also, it would be helpful if basic media literacy is mainstreamed by competent ministry at an early stage among youth, like through improved school curriculum.”
Despite the areas for improvement among media consumers, Asia Media Summit to happen in few days has inspired commitment from media agencies in Cambodia including AKP to their utmost to respond to the emerging market.