From Malaria Stronghold, Health Minister Urges Extra Attention
AKP Phnom Penh, June 06, 2019 —
From the stronghold of malaria, minister of health has urged extra attention among especially mobile population and concerned service providers to achieve malaria-free Cambodia by 2025.
The minister H.E. Mam Bunheng made the push when visiting Kravanh – an intersection of Kampong Speu, Kampong Chhnang and Pursat provinces where reported cases of malaria are the highest in Cambodia.
When travelling in areas covered with heavy forest as such, the villagers must consider mosquito net as their lifesaver in order to avoid getting bitten by female Anopheles mosquitoes, the minister told the community people.
If anyone is suspected of the disease, he added, they need to refer themselves as quickly as possible to the nearest health clinic to get tested and treated.
To the local authorities including those in the health area and development partners, H.E. Mam Bunheng encouraged them to seriously implement the national strategy for malaria elimination by 2025.
The minister at the same time called on health outreach team works to continue building regular awareness among the public particularly the mobile population – which is the vulnerable group –and carefully monitor and provide them necessary technical guidance.
As part of the effort to achieve malaria-free Cambodia, the Ministry of Health has also introduced the so-called METT approach, literally meaning to encourage grassroots and outreach health workers to go to meet and educate the public to inspire behaviour change so that those people will get tested and treated when infected with malaria.
According to the ministry’s figures, for the first three months of 2019, Kravanh district reported 15 percent (or 1,517 cases) of Cambodia’s malaria cases, following by Sen Monorom of Mondulkiri province 12 percent (or 1,255 cases), and Stung Treng province 10 percent (or 1,070 cases).