Early Health Preventive Measures for Possible Floods
AKP Phnom Penh, June 05, 2019 —
As Cambodia is on the threshold of the rainy season possibly accompanied by unpredictable natural incidents especially flash floods, Ministry of Health is circulating a public instruction to mitigate losses.
In the name of Health Minister H.E. Mam Bunheng the instruction issued earlier this week entailed health-related security measures before, during and after flooding.
The ministry encouraged the public to carefully follow up weather and flooding update, collectively identify local safe areas, ensure secured food supplies, and consider optional sanitation and hygiene practices.
The instruction emphasised extra attention to vulnerable people including children, those with disability, women, and old people during the flooding.
It also warned of common diseases such as dengue fever, malaria, and diarrhoea, and of other accidents like drowning, food poisoning and biting by snake.
Ministry of Health encouraged the public to consult with local health centre and post nearest to them when they have health problems.
At the same time, the ministry advised its line departments at all levels to get ready with medicines as well as treatment services when flooding happens.
According to the figures from the National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM), natural disasters in 2018 claimed over 130 lives (more than 40 of them were killed by floods) and displaced some 50,000 people – let alone other damages to household and public properties as well as agricultural crops.