Sihanoukville Autonomous Port and JICA Sign MoU on Strategic Partnership
AKP Phnom Penh, June 04, 2019 —
The Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS) of Cambodia and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on Strategic Partnership to promote the port development and logistics facilitation in the Kingdom, according to a press release from JICA.
This MoU was signed by H.E. Lou Kim Chhun, Chairman and CEO of PAS and Mr. Shigenori Ogawa, Director General of Southeast Asia and Pacific Department of JICA at JICA headquarters in Tokyo, Japan yesterday.
Strategic partnership with PAS is intended to strengthen and deepen the partnership between JICA and PAS to promote port development and logistic improvement for socio-economic development in Cambodia.
The only deep-sea port in Cambodia, Sihanoukville Port is a key logistics hub that contributes to Cambodian national development.
Since 1999, Japan has provided, through ODA loans, grant aid, and technical cooperation, continuous supports for improving the infrastructure and enhancing the management capacity of the port.
Because of the rapid economic growth in Cambodia, the role of the Sihanoukville port is becoming ever more important as a domestic and regional logistic hub. The annual amount of container cargo handled at the port has increased to more than 540,000 TEUs in 2018, from 290,000 TEUs in 2013.
In this situation, for Sihanoukville port development, and management and operation improvement of the port and SEZ are vital.
During the bilateral Meeting between Cambodian Prime Minister, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and Japanese Prime Minister Abe Shinzo in May, 2019, Japan committed to the continuous support for Sihanoukville port which includes development of Master plan for the Port.
In this regard, JICA will continue to provide various forms of cooperation, such as the ODA loan project “Sihanoukville Port New Container Terminal Development Project”, and the grant aid project “The Project for Port EDI for Port Modernisation” for further development of Sihanoukville Port. Moreover, JICA will contribute to trade promotion in the ASEAN region and Indian-Pacific region by strengthening cooperation and deepening the partnership with PAS, which is a regional logistic hub.