Ruling Party Leader Plans June 9 as Khmer Noodle-eating Day
AKP Phnom Penh, June 03, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and also President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), called on all his party’s members to eat Num Banh Chok – Khmer traditional noodle – on June 9, 2019.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen made the call here this morning at a graduation ceremony of the Royal University of Phnom Penh in response to an opposition group who had set this day to eat Num Banh Chok for their political motivation.
Patriotic Num Banh Chok is a strategy used by the opposition group as an ideology that all Num Banh Chok eaters are their supporters against the government, therefore the Samdech Techo Hun Sen requested all CPP’s member to open a “forum” to eat Num Banh Chok across the nation.
“If they (opposition group) use June 9 as Num Banh Chok-eating day, we will also use that day to eat Num Banh Chock together,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen explained that the CPP’s Num Banh Chok-eating day is for solidarity and national unity, not for national division, and the main reason is to see the nation prosper.
Num Banh Chok is a well-known main dish in Cambodia. It is often served for breakfast. This rice noodle is eaten with different soups made from fish or chicken or pork or beef with a mix of vegetable.