US$3 Billion FDI Flowed to Cambodia Last Year
AKP Phnom Penh, May 30, 2019 —
Cambodia received US$3 billion foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2018, a year-on-year increase of 10 percent.
The figures were shared by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in his keynote address at the 25th International Conference on the Future of Asia held in Tokyo, Japan this morning under the theme “Seeking a New Global Order – Overcoming the Chaos”.
FDI flows into financial, telecommunication, real estates, and non-garment manufacturing sectors, said the Cambodian Premier, stressing that FDI has been regarded in Cambodia as the key driving factor for national economic development and achievement of the development goal.
Meanwhile, he continued, the Government has designed the vision and introduced concrete policies in order to attract more FDI through the improvement in competitiveness by expanding further the production base, building more infrastructure, enhancing hard and soft transportation system, reducing electricity cost, enhancing trade facilitation, developing human resource, developing ICT and digital system, developing financial sector, and promoting institutional reforms and regulatory frameworks.
“On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia, I would like to invite all investors to visit and learn about opportunities and, of course, possibilities of investment in Cambodia,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen.