Cambodia Exports Over 60,000 Tons of Rubber Latex in the First Four Months
AKP Phnom Penh, May 28, 2019 —
Cambodia’s General Department of Rubber reported that the country had exported 63,453 tons of rubber latex as the first four months of 2019 concluded—a 23 percent increase compared to the same period in 2018.
In April alone, the collection of rubber latex was 14,420 tons, a year-on-year increase of 19 percent, while the average sale price was US$1,366 per ton, up 0.36 percent compared to the price in the previous month, but down 3 percent compared to that in April 2018, pointed out the report.
According to the General Department of Rubber, the tendency of rubber plantation saw a very little increase due to limited land suitable for rubber crops, decline in the price of rubber latex, and costly, time-consuming and difficult crop production process.
To date, Cambodia’s rubber plantations cover the surface of 436,682 hectares, and the rubber trees on about 201,950 hectares are ready for the harvest.
Last year, Cambodia produced in total 220,100 tons of rubber, of which 217,500 tons were exported – an increase of about 15 percent compared to the previous year.