Cambodia Reacts Against Three U.S. Senators
AKP Phnom Penh, May 24, 2019 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia’s Spokesperson Unit (GSU) has issued a statement reacting against three U.S. senators who had attempted to propose a draft bill to impose sanctions on Cambodia.
“There was a recent report on three U.S. senators, who did not have broad knowledge and awareness of the strong will of the Cambodian people who are responsible for their own destiny. The senators misunderstood the top priorities of Cambodia in terms of politics, stability, and the development of the Kingdom of Cambodia and they, at the same time, have again attempted to propose the same draft bill which they had already failed once before,” said the GSU in the statement released yesterday.
According to the statement, such rehashing of negative and poisonous acts is clearly against the political will of the Cambodian people. More than 83 percent of the total voters who participated in the general elections of July 2018 voted in favour of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), chaired by Samdech Techo Prime Minister, to continue leading the Kingdom of Cambodia with full legitimacy, along with supporting national and international aspects. It is worth recalling that Samdech Techo addressed the 73rd UN General Assembly in September 2017 saying that Cambodia used to use various means—such as weapons, riots, political rhetoric of changing regime, and social unrest— against the election results in order to topple the elected Royal Government. But now Cambodia has become a state of law and firmly respects the principle of multi-party democracy, along with holding free and fair elections so that the people can choose their leaders.
In this respect, it continued, the Royal Government has a legal obligation as stated in its constitution and other related laws and regulations to protect security, social order, and safety which is the top priority for the country and her people. And recalling that for the period of before, during, and post-election, the people of Cambodia have enjoyed living in a peaceful and harmonious manner with full peace, stability, and development, all of which cannot be overlooked. Thus, any activity that against the current status quo of Cambodia’s success is considered as being against the peace, stability, and prosperity that has resulted from elections based on the will of Cambodians and this must be protected by the Royal Government of Cambodia.
“The Royal Government, under the great leadership and ingenuity of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has been providing this country and its people stability and peace, along with continued development in all fields. Cambodia has enjoyed full sovereignty after gaining its national unity and adopting its constitution since the first government mandate in 1993. Cambodia has been implementing its laws, as a state of law, so as to protect the national interest and the goodwill of its people, as well as contributing to maintaining global peace under the UN umbrella,” it said.
The GSU would like to emphasise that the Royal Government does not accept any form of interference in Cambodia’s domestic affairs whatsoever since Cambodia has been implementing the rule of law, along with national and international laws, contributing to the development of democracy and the freedom and civil rights of its people, it underlined.
The GSU also would like to reaffirm that Cambodia has a friendly foreign policy of mutual respect in the bilateral and multi-lateral framework, as well as at the regional and global stage. Such cooperation also contributes to the economic and social development of Cambodia. In real practice, Cambodia has a pro-investment and trade policy, with the active participation of its people, which has contributed to its economic growth of more than 7 percent annually. The Win-Win policy championed by Samdech Techo Prime Minister is to maintain good relations and close cooperation with nations and the Premier’s noble vision is for Cambodia to become an upper middle-income country in 2030 and a high-income economy by 2050.