Cambodia To Mark Visak Bochea Day on Saturday
AKP Phnom Penh, May 16, 2019
The annual Visak Bochea Day will be celebrated on the top hill of Preah Reach Troap (Oudong) in Ponhea Leu district, Kandal province on May 18, where a stupa of Buddha’s relics is located.
Acting Head of State, Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum will preside over this upcoming religious event with thousands of Buddhist followers including senior government officials in attendance.
Meanwhile, 300 Buddhist monks will be invited to the celebration for blessing. They will be offered food, drink, and cash in order to praise the soul of dead for the peaceful lives.
Visak Bochea Day, which is a birth, enlightenment, and nirvana day of Master Buddha, for the Buddhist countries, including Cambodia, was internationally recognised by the United Nations in 2000. It is a public holiday and an occasion where the Buddhist followers are reminded of Buddha and his teachings.