Cambodia Sets for Khmer Rally Raid 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, May 07, 2019 —
Cambodia has scheduled for an adventure on four-wheelers so-called Khmer Rally Raid 2019 to promote the Kingdom’s environmental and natural resource preservation.
The challenge was shared by the Spokesperson at the Ministry of Environment H.E. Neth Pheaktra in a press conference here in Phnom Penh yesterday afternoon.
Themed “Together to Preserve the Environment and Natural Resources”, the rally covers a distance of 600 kilometres passing three provinces – Kampong Thom, Preah Vihear, and Siem Reap.
H.E. Neth Pheakra was positive that the rally from May 17 to 20 will attract captured images of the richness of Cambodia’s beautiful natural sceneries inspiring love and contribution to the conservation of the resources among the public.
Riders of four-wheelers from different countries will participate in the Khmer Rally Raid 2019 organised by the Ministry of Environment and Cambodian Motorsport Federation in association with TOTAL Cambodia – a gas and oil company.