Most Handsome and Beautiful Garment Workers in 2019 Found
AKP Phnom Penh, May 02, 2019 —
Three young men and three young women won the Textile Workers’ Beauty Contest 2019, at the final held here yesterday evening.
The Textile Workers’ Beauty Contest 2019, the fifth of its kind, was organised by the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training to mark the 133rd International Labour Day (May 1).
Mr. Loeung Visal and Miss Yon Kantima, both from Phnom Penh, were crowned the most handsome and beautiful textile workers in 2019, while the first runners up are Mr. Sok Monochin from Banteay Meanchey and Miss Sun Sreypov from Svay Rieng, and the second runners up are Mr. Ratha Thaily from Svay Rieng and Miss Ly Naiheang from Phnom Penh.
The first winners received 5 million Riel (about US$1,250), a motorbike and other awards, the second winners, 4 million Riel (US$1,000) and a motorbike, and the third winners, 3 million Riel (US$750) and a motorbike.
H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training, expressed congratulations to all the winners and thanked all stakeholders for their contributions for the successful organisation of this annual event.
(Minister of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng (C) poses for a photo with the first winners of Textile Workers’ Beauty Contest 2019. Photo: Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training)