Cambodia as Vice President in Upcoming ADB Annual Meeting
AKP Phnom Penh, April 30, 2019
Cambodia will be a vice president for the upcoming 52nd annual meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)’s Board of Governors in Fiji, according to the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
Finance and Economy Secretary of State H.E. Vongsey Vissoth will lead a Cambodian delegation to join the event aiming to review 2018 work results of ADB and discuss some affairs in promoting the effectiveness of ADB’s operations responsive to development needs of all member countries.
Taking place from May 1 to 5 in Nadi, the gathering will be participated by representatives of ADB’s Board of Governors from its member countries across the world.
During the trip, the Cambodian delegation will also have separate meetings with Mr. Takehiko Nakao, President of ADB, Ms. Victoria Kwakwa, World Bank’s Vice President for East Asia and Pacific, and senior officials of European Investment Bank-EIB.
The Cambodian delegation will also attend the 22nd ASEAN+3 Finance Ministers’ and Central Bank Governors’ Meeting (AFMGM+3) focusing mainly on situation and development of economy in the region and the world, retaining good collaboration in finance among the ASEAN+3 countries, and beyond.