World-class Wildlife Park and Aquarium To Open in Siem Reap in Two Years
AKP Phnom Penh, April 30, 2019 —
Angkor Wildlife and Aquarium, a new consortium of international investors, will be opened in Siem Reap province, home to the famous Angkor temples, in 2021, according to a press release.
The groundbreaking celebration of this major Wildlife and Aquarium project was held at the U.S. Ambassador’s Residence in Phnom Penh yesterday evening. Phase 1 of the development will start in May 2019 and is scheduled to be completed in May 2021.
Angkor Wildlife and Aquarium is a partnership of Cambodian and Japanese investors in association with ICM Inc. (International Concept Management Inc.) from the U.S. which designs, project manages and operates aquariums and marine parks globally.
ICM has previously partnered with Disney, the San Francisco Academy of Sciences, the Baltimore Aquarium, the Osaka Aquarium, Xcaret Park in Mexico and Loro Park of the Canary Islands amongst others.
In all, the partnership intends to invest US$70 million in three phases – Phase I will cost US$18 million while further attractions (Phase II) will include the creation of a botanical garden, a changing exhibit hall, a reptile house and eventually the development of a world class hotel (phase III) with the intent that Angkor Aquarium & Animal Kingdom becomes an overnight destination as well.
Mr. Roger R. Reynolds, Director, Angkor Wildlife and Aquarium and founder of ICM, said that the first phase alone of the new attraction will have the potential to add half a day onto the average length of stay of visitors in Siem Reap. “From my earliest discussions with Mr. Meng Hieng, we both agreed that there was a wonderful and exciting possibility to bring an educational facility of this kind to both local people and the international tourists who visit Siem Reap.”