ASEAN To Issue a Joint Statement on the Impacts of EU’s Safeguard Measures on Cambodian Indica Rice Export
AKP Phnom Penh, April 23, 2019 —
ASEAN Economic Ministers (AEMs) has accepted Cambodia’s request to issue a joint statement on the negative impacts of European Union (EU)’s imposition of safeguard measures on Cambodian Indica rice export.
According to a news release of the Cambodian Ministry of Commerce, H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, had informed the AEMs about the bad impacts of the current EU measures on the country’s rice export and requested ASEAN member countries to instruct their respective Permanent Missions to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in Geneva, Switzerland, to issue the joint statement to support Cambodia.
This agreement was reached yesterday in an AEM working dinner hosted by H.E. Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand, as part of the 25th AEM Meeting Retreat (25th AEMR), in Phuket, Thailand.
Besides, all AEMs approved the economic priority of Thailand under the theme “Advancing Partnership for Sustainability,” which focuses on each member country’s readiness for the fourth industrial revolution and on the strengthening of the ASEAN connectivity through trade, investment, tourism, and sustainable development.
While mutual recognition on vehicles and tailored measures in dispute solutions were also approved in the Meeting, a request on the establishment of East Asian Community (EAC) and contribution to the Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) was under discussion.