Cambodian PM Satisfied with Liberalisation of Education Sector
AKP Phnom Penh, April 23, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has expressed his satisfaction with the liberalisation of the country’s education sector.
While presiding over the graduation ceremony of over 2,000 new graduates of the National University of Management (NUM) here this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said he always feels proud of the right policy of the Royal Government of allowing the private sector to invest in human resource training.
The Premier also noted foreign investments in human resource training in Cambodia by mentioning the International School of Phnom Penh (ISPP) and Canadian International School (CIS) of Phnom Penh as examples.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen reaffirmed the Royal Government’s commitment to ensure that all citizens have access to a training with quality and improved education services.