Cambodian PM To Attend 2nd Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, April 22, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will attend the 2nd Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation and a series of events and meetings in Beijing, China from April 25 to 29, 2019.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC) issued this morning, at the high-level meeting of the 2nd Belt and Road Forum on April 26, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver an address on the Forum’s theme “Belt and Road Cooperation: Shaping a Brighter Shared Future”. He will also share his perspective on the theme “Boosting Connectivity to Explore New Sources of Growth” at the Leader’s Round Table session on the following day.
At his participation in the 2nd Belt and Road Forum, Samdech Techo Prime Minister, together with other Heads of State/Government, will attend the opening ceremony of the International Horticultural Exposition 2019, where he will also inaugurate the national pavilion of Cambodia.
While in Beijing, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will have separate meetings with H.E. President Xi Jinping, H.E. Li Keqiang, Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China and H.E. Wang Huning, member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of China.  Samdech Techo Prime Minister will also meet with H.E. Li Yong, Director General of United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) and the representatives of various Chinese companies. A number of documents on Chinese assistance and cooperation projects are expected to be signed during this visit.
In addition, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will address a gathering of professors and students at the Beijing University where he will be conferred the title of “Honorary Professor of International Relations”.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will be accompanied by H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Hor Namhong, H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn, Minister of MFA-IC, H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Aun Pornmoniroth, Minister of Economy and Finance, H.E. Senior Minister Sun Chanthol, Minister of Public Works and Transport, H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, H.E. Mam Bunheng, Minister of Health, H.E. Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism and other senior officials of the Royal Government of Cambodia and members of the Chamber of Commerce of Cambodia.