Zero Death of Malaria in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, April 19, 2019 —
Cambodia had zero death of malaria last year, anyway Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen called on all stakeholders to continue paying attention to this tropical disease.
According to a report of the National Malaria Control Programme, there was no record of death due to malaria even though more than 60,000 infection cases were recorded in 2018.
The number of infection cases has dropped to 85 percent while the mortality rate saw a sharp decrease to 99 percent after Cambodia has carried out the National Strategic Plan for Elimination of Malaria 2011-2025, it pointed out.
Before 2011, over 170,000 cases of malaria were detected, killing from 446 to 891 people a year, but the infection cases have now gone down to 60,000 with zero death in 2018, it underlined.
Cambodia is going to celebrate the National Anti-Malaria Day and World Malaria Day under the theme “Zero Malaria Starts with Me” in Koh Nhek district, Mondulkiri province on April 22.
In his message to his compatriots on the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his congratulations over the celebration of the National Anti-Malaria Day and the World Malaria Day (April 25).
The commemoration is aimed to further raise awareness and draw more attention to enhancing social welfare and contributing to protecting the people’s health, he added.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister expressed his full support for all actions being taken to encourage the public, especially those in the countryside, to change their mindset and habits to live with sanitation. He also reminded all health practitioners to pay more attention to malaria despite remarkable achievements in the fight against this deadly disease.
Cambodia is implementing the Malaria Elimination Approach as part of the National Strategic Plan for Elimination of Malaria 2011-2025, a roadmap to totally eliminate malaria in the country, he said.