Cambodia Has 19.4 Million Mobile SIM Card Subscribers
AKP Phnom Penh, April 11, 2019 —
Cambodia has now 19.4 million mobile SIM card users, a 4.5 percent year-on-year increase, according to the figure from Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.
The number of SIM card users represents 120 percent of the total population, whereas the number of landline users is only 88,157 or 0.5 percent of the population.
The report released last week also highlighted that mobile internet is being used by 13.4 million people – an upturn of about 25.7 percent compared to last year.
There are now around 153,348 users of landline internet access or 10 percent of Cambodia’s total population.
By the end of 2018, some 6.4 million people were 2G SIM card subscribers (30 percent of all users), 4.6 million were on 3G (24 percent), and 8.2 million were on 4G (43 percent), added the report.
The report also shared that the state-run Cambodia Post earned US$13.3 million in revenue – mainly from the Express Mail Service (EMS) and parcel delivery – in 2018, an increase of over 50 percent from 2017’s US$8.5 million and 84.1 percent more than the planned revenue plan.