IMF: Cambodia’s GDP Growth Continues to Be Healthy
AKP Phnom Penh, April 10, 2019 —
The International Monetary Fund’s World Economic Outlook Reports released yesterday said Cambodia’s GDP growth continued to be in a healthy condition.
This year, IMF projected that the Cambodian economic growth will be at 6.8 percent and a little bit down to 6.7 percent next year.
This projection, published twice a year, is based on a survey conducted by the IMF staff. It presents IMF staff economists’ analyses of global economic developments during the near and medium term.
Chapters give an overview as well as more detailed analysis of the world economy; consider issues affecting industrial countries, developing countries, and economies in transition to market; and address topics of pressing current interest. Annexes, boxes, charts, and an extensive statistical appendix augment the text.
In early this month, the Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2019, ADB’s flagship annual economic publication said Cambodia’s GDP growth is seen to moderate to 7.0 percent this year and 6.8 percent in 2020.
With a slowdown forecast in the advanced economies and the People’s Republic of China—major destinations for Cambodian exports— growth will likely soften for Cambodia’s exports and the tourism sector, it added.