Cambodia-Thailand Friendship Bridge to Be Inaugurated Late April
AKP Phnom Penh, April 09, 2019 —
Cambodia-Thailand Friendship Bridge, linking Stung Bot in the Cambodian province of Banteay Meanchey to Ban Nong Ian in the Thai province of Sa Kaeo is going to be inaugurated on April 22, 2019.
The upcoming inauguration ceremony will be co-presided over by the two countries’ Prime Ministers, according to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) issued after yesterday’s inspection visit of Senior Minister and Minister of MPWT H.E. Sun Chanthol to the bridge with the participation of his Thai counterpart H.E. Arkhom Termpittayapaisith.
The 605-metre-long and 17-metre-wide bridge has been constructed by Thai engineering team under a grant aid of the Thai government of about US$26.42 million, it pointed out.
The bridge will play a key role in easing the inter-country cargo transportation and reducing traffic congestion at Poipet international checkpoint, underlined the same source.
As a note, Poipet-Klong Luk railway station will be inaugurated on the same day. This railway connection between the two neighbouring countries will expand their trade exchange volume and economic potentials.