ACCB: Loving Animals, Not Keeping as Pets
AKP Phnom Penh, April 04, 2019 —
“Loving animals doesn’t mean keeping them as pets in the house,” stressed Mr. Michael Meyerhoff, Country Director of Angkor Centre for Conservation of Biodiversity (ACCB), in an interview with AKP.
“Animals should belong to the wild,” he said. “Keeping wild animals as a pet is illegal in Cambodia.”
The ACCB country director encouraged the Cambodians to be proud of their wildlife, their environment and their animal species because they are unique and some are very endangered and nearly extinct, and thus to take part actively in the conservation.
“Cambodia is a hotspot for biodiversity. […] It is one of the very important countries for conservation,” he underlined.
According to Mr. Michael Meyerhoff, over 100 animals come to the centre every year, most of them are rescued from illegal wildlife trade. They are examined and treated for injuries and diseases before being released to the wild.
Founded in 2003, ACCB is located on an area of 14 hectares at the historical site of Kbal Spean, about 40 kilometres north of Siem Reap provincial city. The centre houses more than 630 animals of over 40 species and around 90 percent of them are threatened, endangered and critically endangered.
Grey-headed Fish Eagle (Icthyophaga ichthyaetus)
Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris)
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus paradiseus)