Cambodia To Open More Border Gates with Neighbouring Countries
AKP Phnom Penh, April 02, 2019 —
Cambodia is planning to open more border gates with the neighbouring nations – Lao PDR, Thailand, and Vietnam, according to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has been negotiating with the three neighbours for the opening of more border gates to boost trade, tourism and investments, said the Cambodian Premier at the inauguration ceremony of the Project for the Expansion of Water Supply System in Kampot funded by the Government of Japan’s grant aid, held in Sangkat Andong Khmer, Kampot provincial city this morning.
The RGC is encouraging all stakeholders to promote more cooperation with the neighbouring nations.
In January this year, the Ministry of Interior has assigned a taskforce to conduct feasibility studies to open more border gates with the three neighbouring countries.
According to the ministry’s record, Cambodia has 82 gates connecting to its neighbours, of which 3 airports, 13 ports, and 66 border gates.
The opening of more border gates is seen as a measure that will contribute significantly to Cambodia’s bilateral trade and tourism with its neighbours.