PM Appeals for Collaboration between Ministry of Public Works and Royal Railway to Improve Railway Services
AKP Phnom Penh, April 01, 2019 —
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport is encouraged to work with the Royal Railway – one of the 20 companies listed and operated under Royal Group – to further upgrade the country’s railway services.
While presiding over here this morning the graduation ceremony of over 3,000 students of Vanda Institute, Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen said we cannot take the railways’ management back immediately, we need to think about the transition period as well as about the hundreds of staff working at Royal Railway.
“I may address the issue unclearly, and yesterday I asked the Ministry of Public Works and Transport to reconfirm our reform commitment toward modernisation of our railway services, but it cannot be done in only one day as we’ve just resumed our two rail lines: the Northern Line and Southern Line,”  he added.
On Mar. 29, 2019, different media have reported that at the 18th Government-Private Sector Forum (G-PSF) at the Peace Palace, the Royal Government of Cambodia decided to take back the exclusive concession of railway services from Royal Railway and put under temporary management of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport.
Currently, Cambodia has two rail lines – the 386-kilometre-long Northern Line from Phnom Penh to Poipet, and the 256-kilometre-long Southern Line from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville.