PM Hun Sen Turns on Green Light for Former Royalist Politician
AKP Phnom Penh, April 01, 2019 —
Self-exiled Lu Lay Sreng, a former royalist politician, has got a green light from Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
At the graduation ceremony of over 3,000 students of Vanda Institute in Phnom Penh this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said senior politician and former royalist Lu Lay Sreng can return to Cambodia.
The Premier also asked the Ministry of Justice to check the legal procedures against this self-exiled politician and prepare (documents) for his pardon.
This green light was given to Mr. Lu Lay Sreng after the latter had through social media sought a pardon from the Prime Minister and his authorisation for him to come back home before the upcoming Khmer New Year.
This senior politician fled Cambodia in November 2017 after he spoke baselessly against Samdech Techo Hun Sen and the FUNCINPEC Party, as well as insulted His Majesty the King.