Cambodian PM: Cambodia Does Not Have to Follow Others’ Concerns
AKP Phnom Penh, March 27, 2019 —
Others’ concerns do not constitute a political line or law that Cambodia has to implement, underlined Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen at the 2019 Cambodia Outlook Conference on “Digital Transformation Towards Industry 4.0” here yesterday.
Cambodia has its own laws, reaffirmed the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, adding that in the world, there is no one common standard.
“Different countries have different situation. […] You acknowledged that one country has one context, why don’t you recognise that Cambodia has its own context as well?” asked Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
There is no single standard in this world, but double and even triple or multi standards, added the Cambodian Premier, stressing that we must respect justice and each country’s principle.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, a country cannot force another country to follow its path. “You eat bread, I eat rice. We can’t do the same thing. However, we hope that we can understand each other […],” he said.