Transport Minister on Official Visit in China
AKP Phnom Penh, March 26, 2019 —
A Cambodian delegation led by Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol has been on an official visit in China to strengthen bilateral transport cooperation.
The update was shared in a recent news release from the ministry, highlighting that connection between Cambodia’s Phnom Penh Autonomous Port (PPAP) and Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (SAP), and China Merchants Port (CMP) was the prime focus of the six-day trip, from Mar. 23 to 28.
H.E. Sun Chanthol, added the source, met with the President of China Merchants Group Mr. Fu Gangfeng and Vice President of China Merchant Port Group Mr. Lu Vincent to talk about the cooperation.
The Chinese side expressed their interest in sea port investment projects, and a detailed discussion and a joint long-term master plan on port and logistic development in Cambodia are expected in a near future, hopefully during their visit to Cambodia at the minister’s invitation.
The Cambodian delegation also visited Shekou port and logistics centre to learn from the good practices there so as to further improve the service back in Cambodia.
Besides, they paid a visit to Shenzhen 4PX Express Co., Ltd.’s headquarters, Chongqing Rail Transit system, and met with H.E. Zhou Keqin, Vice Chairman of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference, Chongqing Municipal Committee.