PM Calls on Competent Authorities to Be Open for Politicians Granted Royal Pardon
AKP Phnom Penh, March 25, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has appealed to all competent authorities to be open for any opposition politicians who have already been granted the royal pardon.
Addressing to the graduation ceremony of more than 1,000 new graduates of Phnom Penh International University (PPIU) at the National Institute of Education this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said they are legal politicians because they have regained their political rights after obtaining the royal pardon.
But, the authorities are instructed to take action if those who have not had their banned political rights lifted yet did not respect the verdict.
At least 9 out of 118 former opposition politicians banned from politics for five years by the Supreme Court since November 2017 have received the royal pardon from His Majesty the King after they filed their respective requests to the Ministry of Interior.
In December last year, Cambodia amended the Law on Political Parties to allow the politicians banned from politics to restore their political rights.